Monday, 26 January 2015

Marriott Mascarade Ball

Some photos taken from last night at the work Mascarade Ball. I got to bed at 1.30am and had to wake up 4.30am. Was grand! It was such a fun night though! 
I hate feeling like this blog is empty. I feel like I want to be posting stuff daily but I don't know where to start or how.. I was throwing ideas around in my head and thought maybe I could start a photo a day project. Not sure how well I would be able to stick to it, but it could be a nice idea. Meh if not I just won't be posting a lot. 
January is nearly over and I'm really happy with how the month has gone. I feel like I have gotten a lot done. February is looking to be a slow month, with not a lot planned. Which I don't mind because it'll mean I hopefully won't spend too much money. I'll try post soon.
Louise
X

Monday, 19 January 2015

New Laptop!

So today I went into town to collect my brand new laptop. Me and Tom went in and chose it on Sunday and I'm so happy with it! It's light weight, quiet, small and fast. Horray!! So now I am sitting in bed with my new laptop and I thought I would do a blog post. I have some photos from my Nikon which have built up throughout December and January so here they are for you. 
Yay it comes with a webcam!!!!
 Sending Christmas cards
 New calendar!
 New cacti!!
 A candle Agnese gave me for Christmas
 pretty!!
 My new shelf me and Tom put up :)
Size difference between the old laptop on the left and my new one on the right :)

New new new!
So many new things for my room I love it!! Working on a space that you call your own is so much fun! I don't know what plans I have next for my room. I need to buy that map of Europe dammit!!
At the moment we've been trying to get festival tickets bought and the dates booked off work. We have a deposit down for Dimensions Festival in Croatia, our Boomtown tickets are completely bought, and now there's just Awakenings Festival in Amsterdam to buy tickets for. Exciting stuff!!
I'll try post soon but at the moment work seems to be taking up all my time and when I'm not in work I'm just taking it easy at home or not doing anything blog worthy. A shame, but what can yah do!!
Lots of Love
Louise
X

Monday, 12 January 2015

Paris Film Two

Today has been a nice day, another nice day. I got an email from Dimensions Festival saying Super Early Bird tickets are on sale (horray) so tomorrow me and Tom are going to put a deposit down for our tickets, since I don't currently have enough money for a whole ticket and my pay next week isn't going to be too great. But atleast once we pay the deposit it means we will defo be going to Dimensions in Croatia at the end of August and that makes me oh so excited. We've also been talking about going to an event in Amsterdam in the start of April. It's like a pre-event to the main Awakenings festival so that should be a lot of fun. It would mean only being out there for 2 days though. So yeah lots and lots of ideas and planning. I'm trying to get my head around it all and I think the best thing to do is to make lists and take one thing at a time haha!! 

I got round to scanning my second Paris film today. I can't believe with everything that's happening in Paris in the last week that I was there just over a month ago!! Good thing we didn't book the holiday for January that is all I am saying... It's really terrible to see everything that happened because I really enjoyed Paris :( Anyways here are my pictures!
Taken on the Minolta using X-Pro Lomography Film ISO 400 :)

And as usual if you haven't read all my Paris posts make sure you check them out:

I'll post soon!
Louise
X
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...