Wednesday, 17 September 2014

Studio Ghibli Sleepover

Meh I feel like I'm being really shit with posts this month :( Maybe I just haven't been doing much.. Lame! Also I'm pretty skint until I get paid on Friday so developing film has come to a halt. I NOW HAVE 3 FILMS TO GET DEVELOPED. It's so frustrating because now I've forgotten whats on each film urh...
So let me try and think what I've been up to. Sunday me and Tom walked to Cosmeston with his dogs for a big walk. We even bumped into my dog Skippy who was being walked by my parents - random haha! - Hmmm, then Sunday night I went over Agnese's with Rose for a sleepover. *cute*... We watched Ponyo, which is a Studio Ghibli movie and then just talked and stuff. In the morning we made pancakes and then me and Aggie (Rose left for a job interview) watched Totoro and ate soup for lunch. Haha it was really nice, I felt like I was 9 years old again! 
I guess I'll show you guys photos from that night since I don't really have any other snaps.
 
On Monday since I had gotten good tips Saturday night, I treated myself to a colouring book! I was thinking about getting one for a while, since I can't draw and I used to love colouring in. A quick check around Waterstones I found this book, and it's so stunning! It's so therapeutic and such a great thing to do if you have time to kill or just want to do something other than stare at a laptop. Yay!
Not a lot is coming up this week I don't think :( I did want to go out Friday but no one seems up for that, lame... Soooooo I just have to wait until the next Saturday which seems like forever away... Atleast this Friday I get paid so ima go on a big (not too big) shopping spree and also this Sunday me and Tom are booking our apartment and flights for Paris *bonjooour!!* Oh yeah! I think I'm going out for a meal Saturday aswell, oh and I might be going out Sunday night with work people, but I have a 6am start Monday (great). So I guess I am doing stuff? Haha silly me. 
Louise
X

Sunday, 14 September 2014

Lil'bit Of This, Lil'bit Of That

Today I've decided to do a little update post, and I know I always do little updates in all my day to day posts but I want this post to be a mix-match of all the random photos I've been taking over the past few weeks. Maybe it'll give you a bit more of an insight of what I've been up to.. when I've not been doing stuff :D
 Pretty folders I no longer have use for...
 All black
 Yes I have an obsession with pretty tape :3
 My new diary ^_^ Excited to begin it..
 Ruby Tuesdays
Rose's room redo, I love it!!
 My little reminder of what the weathers like where I've been/going this year ^_^
Biggest poser going!
 Hi Bella
 The lomo wall is going!!! 
I think it's time to get a photo album!!

Yay! Hope everyones had a lovely weekend :)
Louise
X

Saturday, 13 September 2014

Sunday Adventures

Last Sunday me and Tom decided to take his dogs for a walk. We went down to Penarth Pier and then decided to go onto the beach (since we hadn't walked down there before). The tide was way way out so we began walking right along the beach away from the pier. This ended up being a much longer walk than first anticipated. But it was an adventure and a lot of fun. 
Can you see the pier?
To explain how far we walked, can you see the furthest point of cliff? Yeah we walked there aha!
We also went crab hunting!
Me and Ruby =^u^=
Once we walked to the end, there was a bit of the cliff you could walk up to get to a path. So we did that and then walked along the path back home.
Corn fieldssss
Stopping off for some beverages.
Stunning
Autumn Vibes
Such a lovely walk!! Tired me out big time! I love going for walks on Sunday's though. It's pretty much the only day I get fully off work at the moment so it's nice to have something planned to do and it means I get an opportunity to take photos. This Sunday I think we're going to Cosmeston Lake! I haven't been there since the start of the year!! 

Last night I had one of my best shifts yet in work. It wasn't busy and I just felt so able to talk to people. I don't know what it is, but its so uplifting being able to have a genuine conversation with someone you have only just met. Especially because I work in the Executive Lounge on my own, most of the people I get are adults. I was having a deep and interesting conversation with this one gentlemen towards the end of the night about his mother being in hospital, and I won't go into the conversation, but when I got home it made me think that I am so glad I have this blog. Because there will be a day when I am much much older, maybe elderly and I might not be able to go on adventures and do as much as I can do now and my days may be boring, where I can sit down and read through all these things I have done in my life via my blog. And I think that's an amazing thing to be able to do, because it will truly make me grateful for the life I have lived. I think so anyways haha! So even though at the moment it may seem that I care about views and followers and getting my blog out there, at the end of the day I'm doing this blog entirely for myself. I think if I wasn't doing it for myself I wouldn't be so into it and enjoy it so much. I think this is the end of my rant haha! But I just think it's so important to record things, because one day you won't remember all the little things you've done, but hopefully, you'll still be able to look and read about them :)

Blah Blah
Louise
X
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...