Saturday, 25 June 2016

Film: June 2016

This post is going to be all jumbled up because I was my favourite picture first. So last Friday I decided to start a film roll for the sake of it, but I'm so glad I did because I got loads of lovely pictures of a few final farewells. I went out dancing on Sunday, got to say goodbyes to all the girls which was great!! And now it's Saturday and tomorrow is the day I officially head off and leave this shitty country behind. It's genuinely upsetting some of the things I'm seeing on facebook regarding the EU referendem and the fact we are leaving it. So many people voted out for the wrong reasons and now it feels like we're left to deal with the mess which we will no doubt receive the next coming years. My mum is thinking of going back to France. I do love Cardiff, I don't love Britain, just Cardiff. If I didn't love Cardiff I wouldn't be here and honestly I hope it doesn't turn to shit. Right well I'm just rambling now. I'm really glad we're going tomorrow. I just want to be off facebook and away from news and media and all that rubbish. Just me and Tom exploring a continent :D For now here's some pictures!!
Louise
X
 :(
 Me and my backpack!!

Friday, 24 June 2016

With Wally

So I have three posts to write and only today and tomorrow until I can leave this country. I cannot wait. Yesterday Britain voted to leave the EU and its fucking shit. I'm trying to ignore all the terrible things that will happen now and I'm just glad I got my euros yesterday before the results. 

This post is just a few photos from my DSLR. They're all of Wally and aren't really anything special I just wanted to clear our camera before we go. He's been annoying me today, surprise surprise. Something that I'm sure will be unchanged when I get back...

Louise
X


Monday, 20 June 2016

Film: May/June 2016

Hey hey! The date is drawing ever so near! Tomorrow will be my last day in work and then I've got 4 days to try and feel fully ready to leave. Everything is pretty much falling into place, apart from the fact that our money card may not arrive on time before we leave!!!! But we have a backup plan in case that happens but I'm praying it will come on time! I am so incredibly excited, everything about it is exciting me. Me and Tom just looked up a few hostels in Hamburg and even that seems so exciting haha! I am so so ready for an adventure. Bring it on!!

So I got a film developed a few days ago and this is full of photos from all the outings I've been having since May 1st. It did take me quite a while to finish the film which I liked because it was going to be my last film before I go. But I was feeling quite whimsical the day I developed the film and decided to start another with less than a week before I go. (And I kind of needed the film for travelling) So I've got another roll coming before I go haha!! Of a bit more random things.. I've titled it in my head "Things that make me happy" Yeah I know.. But I will finish it!! I've already taken 12 shots - so halfway through and I'm meeting the girls minus Aggie :( tomorrow so I'll take some more then. S'all good. 

For now lets enjoy this one ayes!!

Louise
X

Tom's birthday :)
 Reunited and last catch up until mid-August :( 
 Love Saves The Day :)
 Sunny afternoon
Junction 2 selfies..
 Cutie Wally

Tuesday, 14 June 2016

Spring

Hey finally got around to doing my Spring Instagram collage.

Less than two weeks until we're jetting off travelling.

Not sure if I'll have anything to post before then, I'll try my best to do something :)

Louise
X

Wednesday, 8 June 2016

Junction 2

Yaay post time!! (Slightly rushed post time but better than nothing hey). The weather is soo soo nice lately, boiling!! My room is of course, as usual way too hot, but I kind of like it because it gets me excited to get outside. So this weekend me and Tom were up in London, for Junction 2 - a day party on the outskirts of London. We arrived around 11am found our hotel to check into, got ready and then headed on our way. The event site was incredible, literally under a giant motorway bridge. You go over it to get in and out of London!! The whole day was so so good, techno all day long and although it wasn't sunny it was comfortably warm and the rain stayed away (horray). We danced all through the afternoon, had some yummy food and loads of ice cream and then once it ended at 10.30pm we headed back to our hotel for an early nights sleep. In the morning we got up, checked out and headed to Swiss Cottage on the tube for a lovely day exploring that part of London. We walked up Primrose Hill, ventured into Camden Market and then walked along the canals until we realised we should probably find out where we had walked to. Then it was a 5pm coach back to Cardiff. It was such a lovely weekend. I love exploring with Tom and weekends like this make me so excited for travelling! Which is only 17 days away!!!!!! Everything is slowely coming together. We've just got to make sure everything is done in time before we jet off. Sunday I'm talking my bag and all my clothes over to Tom's and then we can start figuring out how to pack everything. I literally cannot wait!! Think of all the blog posts I'll do. It'll take me forever haha (which is good!!) Alright, super speedy writing done for now. This weekend me and Tom are out again, but only in Cardiff this time. Not sure whether I'll take my camera with us or not, maybe I will because I am liking the fact I can make posts like these.
Alright I'll end here!!
Lots of love 
Louise
X

All 3 stages:
A few of my happy growing plants :D 
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...