Sunday, 31 March 2013

Movie Night

Awr I haven't posted at all this week! So much to say :3
I think I'll start off by showing you more pictures from last Friday and then I'll talk about this week :D

me and rose
haiyen and me
a random pic of me and agnese from last wednesday i think
outfit pic you know
Yay, so those are the pics from Friday.
So Monday I can't remember what I did in the morning.... Oh yeah! Around midday I went into town and did some shopping, I bought some jeans from TopShop and another Playsuit from Urban Outfitters, I am so obsessed with playsuits right now, we better have a good summer so I can wear them! Yeah and then I went home, at around 4pm I went to meet Agnese and then we went to The Atrium where we spent the next 5 hours doing a photoshoot. Agnese took the photos and I hopped around and took film whenever I could. So we ended around 9pm and then I went home had dinner and slept aha. 
Tuesday I met Agnese in Milgi's around 11am for another photoshoot (with the same people) we stayed in Milgi's till about 12.30 and then we went to... I can't remember the name of it something House... But yeah it was like a fashion department and we then stayed there until 5pm doing more shoots. 
Wednesday at 11.20am I had a trial shift at Jamie's Italian for a waitress job. It was a lot of fun once I got the hang of it, I got to try squid too :D It was weird... very chewy. So yeah, my shift finished around 3pm and then I went home, had dinner around 7pm and then I took a bus up to Josh's to sleep the night. 
Thursday was a pretty boring day I think, I left Josh's around 7.30pm and then just went home, ate and slept!
Friday I went into town around 2pm to meet Ewan (agnese's boyfriend quickly) then I took a bus to Agnese's house and then I have no idea what time it was, I think it was like 4pm we went to Tesco's and met Josie there where we bought some munchies and tobacco, then we walked about rolled up and went to the park to smoke up. Back at Agnese's the first movie we watched was Howl's Moving Castle and then we ate some chicken snack things and watched Totoro, but the girls fell asleep half way through it, and I fell asleep once it finished. We then all woke up around 1.30am and decided to smoke up again and then we put on Pom Poko, which the girls also fell asleep half way through! And then I fell asleep around 4am after the movie finished. We all woke up around 10am, smoked up and burned some pictures aha it was so fun, then we had some breakfast and watched Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind. Then Josie had to leave around 12.30pm and I left around 2pm and went to go meet Rose in town to do some shopping with her, although I didn't buy anything! Then I went home and watched some Game of Thrones and then eventually slept. 
Today its already 1.11pm (eleven past) (not even kidding) which reminds me - the clocks have moved forward which means I've missed out on an hour of this day >:( Not good! I'm still in my bed clothes and I need to do loads today! 
  • Shower, 
  • photography, 
  • finished Season 2 of Game of Thrones because Season 3 starts TOMORROW yayayayyay
  • learn how to hold 3 plates at once
  • edit film
  • maybe I'll write in my diary because I haven't in ages
  • sort out what the hell i need to revise :c
Meh.... The weather is soooooo nice today it really feels like summer, even though its like 5 degrees... :'( So yeah, ima just chill in my room all day :) Bye X 

the films
at the park
sunny morning
breakfast!!
watching the movie

Sunday, 24 March 2013

Aperture

Aye I'm posting again, I've been doing posts so much recently! To be fair I have been pretty busy :3 So ima start with Friday.
Friday morning I spent getting ready for college + painting my nails (I'll post a pic below) then I went and had a very boring chemistry lesson, which I was in a shitty mood for most of, not really sure why, just people in my class were bugging me and I didn't want to be there lmao. Then I went home and just chilled and slowly got ready. Then at 8pm I went to go meet Rose and we bought some alcohol for the night, then we headed to hers and she got ready. Then at around 9pm Haiyen came over and then eventually at 9.45pm we caught a taxi into town. We went to Clwb Ifor Bach for the Aperture night and I frigging loved it. Like aaaah it was so good. Just the whole vibe and atmosphere (those words probably mean the same thing but w.e) Everyone was just in there own world just there to enjoy themselves, and I loved that. I just wanted to dance all night and just enjoy the music as much as possible. I felt everytime I left the room I was missing out on some awesome beat or drop that wouldn't happen again. I didn't even care that I was wearing heels and my feet were eventually going to kill. I didn't even care if I got drunk or not. Mhhhh. Lmao getting carried away. I can't wait to go again though! I have hardly any photos from the night though :c. We had to drop our bags off and sometimes having a big SLR round your neck all the time is just so much effort. But Rose and Haiyen took *toilet photos* on their iPhones which I'm just waiting patiently for them to upload (and then I'll put them on here) and there is one cringe-worthy photo of us three, I just hate how I look aha! But yeah. 
So then at around 2.45am we left and briefly stopped at McDonalds - which btw has some weird ass new system! - Then we jumped in a taxi. Rose and Haiyen got off on City Road and then I went up to Josh's, when I got in and collapsed on his bed lmao. The next day I managed to wake up around 11am without a hangover, and then I just stayed in bed till like 1pm, wait no I think I spent like all day in bed because I didn't go on the laptop.... But yeah, we watched Rise of the Guardians, which was cute I can't really remember if I liked it or not, but I think I liked it quite a bit. So then at around 7pm Josh went on the xbox and I was left to watch and then try to fall asleep. I think I did around 12am but it wasn't till 3am that I told him to get off the xbox lmao. Terrible. Yeah then I tried sleeping, but felt really queezy, and ended up throwing up twice :\ and falling asleep chewing gum. I had a pretty good sleep to be fair and woke up around 11am because I had told my mum I was coming home around midday. I ended up going home at 2pm -_- and then at 3.10pm I went over Agnese's to do a photoshoot, I KNOW WE'RE DOING SO MANY PHOTOSHOOTS, THERES LIKE ANOTHER 2 HAPPENING THIS WEEK (but I'm neither photography or model - I'm filming!! :D -) So yeah we did a photoshoot and then we watched a movie called The Cat Returns - a Studio Ghibli film that I brought over. Agnese was like telling me on the phone A film with Cats, and it has a lot of cats lmao. But she really liked the movie which made me happy. :3 So yeah then I left at 7pm and came home and now its 11.30pm and I've been wasting so much time its crazy. I've also write way too much yet again.... Ok Bye. lmao.....

my nails
my nails next to the playsuit I wore (I based my nails on the playsuit if you can't tell :B)
Haiyen
lolol
The Cat Returns 
an old photo of me and Ella that I really like but never got round to upload
I hate this photo with all my life :'( But I might as well upload it. It looks like I'm wearing no makeup at all and I can't smile to fucking save my life. Jeeze Louise. 

Thursday, 21 March 2013

My Turn!

So yesterday I didn't have college, because it was a teacher training day. Agnese called me up around 11am and we met up and did some charity shopping, then at 2pm we headed down hers to do some more photoshoots with the studio lighting. We were so terrible tho, we were meant to do 3 and we ended up doing like half a photoshoot. Anyways, so we got to hers a 2, made some mushroom soup and hot chocolate because it was cold, (not the best combo btw) So then once we finished eating we went upstairs and while Agnese had a quick shower I set up the studio stuff and then we did a short photoshoot. Then at around 6 we started getting ready to go out to a College event. I don't have any photos from the event because they took our bags into some storage space and were really fussy about us getting stuff from our bags :\ But yeah we got to the event around 8.30pm and even though it started at 7.30pm there was a huge queue. But it was a good opportunity to bump into people we knew and have a chat! We got into the place at around 9.30pm and then just daanced, the music was alright it was Drum and Bass so I didn't really mind that it was quite a shit beat at times, still my scene ;D We left around 11pm and then I went home and slept almost straight away, but it felt like a kept waking up because I was thinking too much, like I would fall asleep still thinking about stuff and then like wake up thinking. Does that make sense? It was really weird, so I'm not sure if I was just dreaming I was thinking or if I just wasn't sleeping. But I wasn't annoyed that I couldn't sleep so I think I was sleeping lmao. Then today I woke up nice and early which I was pleased with because it shows that I can go out and drink (not too much) on a school night and still be on time the next day. 
Being 18 is so awesome btw, I love it, just the freedom and all that its so good! Today I went in for photography at 9, carrying the studio equipment in too. But I got told when I arrived that the lesson had been cancelled because everyone was meant to be out doing photoshoots, even though its raining today! But I managed to find out what I got for Unit 1, I got a  B- which I am super happy about, seeing as that it was my first unit. So then I came home and here I am writing a blog post to pass the time. Tonight at 5pm I have a job interview! Which I am super excited/nervous for. Its in a restaurant which is literally where I really want to work so I'm hoping I'll get it! Then tomorrow I'm going to the Welsh Club with Rose for Aperture night (DnB) so yaaay! Ok I think I've written enough, heres some photos :D 

It looked cooler in read life, but the clouds were peeking through the gloomy grey ones :)
spooons
mushroom soup and hot choco
Aggies crazy curls
what I wore out for the event, excuse my weird facial expression
boots, and aggie :')
the set up
purrrty
some photos from the shoot


BYEBYEBYE :D

Monday, 18 March 2013

Studio Lighting!

Hi guys, its currently 10.20pm so yeah I am writing this pretty late, an hour ago I got home from doing a photoshoot over Agnese's. We had studio lighting, that took quite some time to set up, then I had to be made to look like a boy and do manly poses at a camera (it was quite fun). Before the photoshoot I went into town and did some Birthday shopping. I ended up buying a graphics tee and a romper (not the one in the photos below btw.) So yeah, I might buy the one in the photos not sure yet. I also need to go back and buy a backpack and some shoes, I'm assuming I'm going to get them from UO, maybe Topshop or New Look if everywhere else is too expensive. So I'm going to cut to the chase and show you some photos! 
Oh yeah I'm 18 too btw ^_^ It was my birthday on Thursday, I spent it at Josh's and we went to the pub with Haiyen and Lucas which was fun. I think I'm going to go out on Friday for my birthday so yay! For my birthday, well I'll show you pictures and tell you what they are :)

Cards :)
Necklace from my grandparents (the buddah) The buddah is Jade and the beads are Coral 
Flowers from mah momma and dadda
Forget-Me-Nots :)
I like the lighting in this, also the cute flowers pointed towards the sun, wat cuties
The romper (playsuit) that I want to get maybe ;o
The top I got
Hot choco yum yuuum
Setting up
My manly eyebrows 
So puuuurty
HAHA i look like a boy :B so funnah

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...